U.S. Department of Homeland Security Seal from DHS official website

Employment-based visa programs modernized with final rule — U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

USCIS Publishes Final Rule For Certain Employment-Based Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa Programs

WASHINGTON—U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services has published a final rule to modernize and improve several aspects of certain employment-based nonimmigrant and immigrant visa programs. USCIS has also amended regulations to better enable U.S. employers to hire and retain certain foreign workers who are beneficiaries of approved employment-based immigrant visa petitions and are waiting to become lawful permanent residents. This rule goes into effect on Jan. 17, 2017.

Among other things, Department of Homeland Security is amending its regulations to:

– Clarify and improve longstanding Department of Homeland Security policies and practices implementing sections of the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act and the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act related to certain foreign workers, which will enhance USCIS’ consistency in adjudication.

– Better enable U.S. employers to employ and retain high-skilled workers who are beneficiaries of approved employment-based immigrant visa petitions (Form I-140 petitions) while also providing stability and job flexibility to these workers. The rule increases the ability of these workers to further their careers by accepting promotions, changing positions with current employers, changing employers and pursuing other employment opportunities.

– Improve job portability for certain beneficiaries of approved Form I-140 petitions by maintaining a petition’s validity under certain circumstances despite an employer’s withdrawal of the approved petition or the termination of the employer’s business.

– Clarify and expand when individuals may keep their priority date when applying for adjustment of status to lawful permanent residence.

– Allow certain high-skilled individuals in the United States with E-3, H-1B, H-1B1, L-1 or O-1 nonimmigrant status, including any applicable grace period, to apply for employment authorization for a limited period if:

  1. They are the principal beneficiaries of an approved Form I-140 petition,
  2. An immigrant visa is not authorized for issuance for their priority date, and
  3. They can demonstrate compelling circumstances exist that justify DHS issuing an employment authorization document in its discretion.

Such employment authorization may only be renewed in limited circumstances and only in one year increments.

  • Clarify various policies and procedures related to the adjudication of H-1B petitions, including, among other things, providing H-1B status beyond the six year authorized period of admission, determining cap exemptions and counting workers under the H-1B cap, H-1B portability, licensure requirements and protections for whistleblowers.
  • Establish two grace periods of up to 10 days for individuals in the E-1, E-2, E-3, L-1, and TN nonimmigrant classifications to provide a reasonable amount of time for these individuals to prepare to begin employment in the country and to depart the United States or take other actions to extend, change, or otherwise maintain lawful status.
  • Establish a grace period of up to 60 consecutive days during each authorized validity period for certain high-skilled nonimmigrant workers when their employment ends before the end of their authorized validity period, so they may more readily pursue new employment and an extension of their nonimmigrant status.
  • Automatically extend the employment authorization and validity of Employment Authorization Documents (EADs or Form I-766s) for certain individuals who apply on time to renew their EADs.
  • Eliminate the regulatory provision that requires USCIS to adjudicate the Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, within 90 days of filing and that authorizes interim EADs in cases where such adjudications are not conducted within the 90-day timeframe.

For more information, visit the Working in the U.S. page or read the rule in the Federal Register.  USCIS plans to host a national stakeholder engagement regarding this final rule. Visit this page to sign up for an email alert to receive the invitation from the USCIS Public Engagement Division.

For more information on USCIS and its programs, please visit www.uscis.gov or follow us on Twitter (@uscis), YouTube (/uscis), Facebook(/uscis), and the USCIS blog The Beacon.

 

Related News

Interested in Advertising?

Interested in advertising with The News of Salem County LLC? Why do so? We are Salem County's most heard, recognized, and trusted voice of which in merely 3 years has lead to our platform becoming one of the most respected nonpartisan sources of information for/in Salem County, NJ. Ultimately, our community-based efforts and the lack of such elsewhere has lead The News of Salem County to become an intangible hub for growth and progression of Salem County.

Our advertising campaigns are exclusive to local businesses, organizations, & individuals in and around the Delaware Valley. We do not allow 3rd party ad sources access to utilize this site. Therefore, our advertisements are just as useful and interesting to our readers as our articles/content. This allows for some of the most effective and affordable means of advertising. This adds a much needed service for local communities leading to increased prosperity of/for local industry.

Contact us via email zach@newsofsalemcounty.com or give us a call at 856-279-9264

Check out past articles in our archives

© 2013-2016 News of Salem County LLC. All Rights Reserved.